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Pinpoint Test D: The BECMB (Battery Energy Control Module B) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BECMB communicates on the HS-CAN1.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connectors
    • BECMB

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuses 14 (10A) and 35 (7.5A) are OK.

  2. D1 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect BECMB C3733.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-4
      GFD429293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3733-11
      GFD429293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  D2
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (10A) or fuse 35 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. D2 CHECK THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-1
      GFD429294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3733-8
      GFD429294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-20
      C3733-2
      GFD429294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-19

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  D4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the BECMB connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BECMB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BECMB. REFER to: Battery Energy Control Module B (BECMB)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.