Pinpoint Test K : Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Faults
- K1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469 .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K2 No VERIFY BJB fuse F36 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - K2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1915E .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K3 - K3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K4 No REPAIR the circuit. - K4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to K5 No REPAIR the circuit. - K5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
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NOTE: Engine oil level and contamination can affect the oil pressure reading.
Check the engine oil level and correct as necessary.
- Connect PCM C1915E .
- Connect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469 .
- Connect an EOP gauge to the oil pressure sender oil galley port. For more information, REFER to: ENGINE - 3.5L ECOBOOST (272KW/370PS)
.
Oil Pressure Test .
- Start the engine.
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NOTE: The PCM PID EOPDC_CMD may or may not be available in the diagnostic scan tool.
If the active command PCM PID EOPDC_CMD is available in the diagnostic scan tool, enable the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve using the PCM PID EOPDC_CMD.
- If the active command PCM PID EOPDC_CMD is not available in the diagnostic scan tool, with the engine running, wait for approximately 20 to 30 seconds, the PCM commands the pump state transition from high pressure mode to low pressure mode.
- A pressure drop of
8 psi or greater is anticipated. If the engine coolant temperature is less than 100°F (38°C), a pressure drop of
15 psi or greater is anticipated.
Is the expected engine oil pressure drop present?
Yes GO to K6 No INSTALL a new engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid . -
- K6 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTION AND WIRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469 .
- Disconnect PCM connectors.
- Inspect connectors and wiring:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.