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Pinpoint Test L : Sima (Switch Input Module A) Network Communication Concerns U0100:00, U0140:00.

  1. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 
    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SIMA U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
    NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SIMA as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SIMA detects a missing or invalid message from the PCM
    SIMA U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
    NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SIMA as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SIMA detects a missing or invalid message from the BCM

    Possible Sources 

    • Network communication concern
    • PCM
    • BCM
    • SIMA

  2. L1 U0100:00, U0140:00

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Does the PCM, BCM, and SIMA pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  L2
    No  DIAGNOSE the PCM, BCM, or SIMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network .
  3. L2 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.

    • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.

    • Record the SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Are DTC U0100:00, U0140:00 retrieved again? 

    Yes  GO to  L3
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  4. L3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) SELF-TEST

    • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SIMA self-test.

    Are any non network DTCs present in the SIMA? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all non network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC chart in this information. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart 
    No  GO to  L4
  5. L4 U0100:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  L5
  6. L5 U0140:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  GO to  L6
  7. L6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCMBCM or SIMA. If recent service history is found:

      • verify the correct replacement module was installed.

        • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.

      • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.

        • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.

      • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.

        • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.

    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

    Is the observable symptom still present? 

    Yes  GO to  L7
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  8. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUSPECT MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Suspect Module connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Suspect Module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Suspect Module. For U0100:00 INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . For U0140:00 INSTALL a new BCM REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.