Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the GWM, SCCM and BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module) all pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2 No DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM, SCCM or BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module). REFER to: Communications Network - A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components No GO to A4 - A4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.
Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?
Yes GO to A5 No If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch .TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering - A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module) C2602A.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuit. - A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7 No REPAIR the circuit. - A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C2602A-5
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2602A-2 Ground
Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A8 No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor - A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C2602A-5
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2602A-2 Ground
Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to A9 No INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to: Steering Column - A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) (COLUMN AND PEDAL CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module) connectors.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMB (Column and Pedal Control Module). REFER to: Body Control Module B (BCMB) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.