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Home >> Lincoln >> 2020 >> MKZ Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Do: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test HC: Fuel Delivery System - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DT: Exhaust Pressure (EP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DT1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Is DTC P0471, P0472 or P0473 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DT2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT3. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  3. DT3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EP - Pin 3 EP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DT4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 1
      EP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DT5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DT6.
  6. DT6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • EP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
      • Wiggle the EP sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the EP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Check the EP sensor and tube for restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. If no concern is present, INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.