Test Procedure
- DT1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Is DTC P0471, P0472 or P0473 present?
Yes No GO to DT2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DT2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- EP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DT3. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DT3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side EP - Pin 3 EP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DT4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DT4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP - Pin 3 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side EP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 1 EP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DT5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DT5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DT6. - DT6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- EP Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Check the EP sensor and tube for restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. If no concern is present, INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.