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Pinpoint Test At : The Gearshift Module (GSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. AT1 CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: GSM C2532 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2532-1
      GFD233455Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AT2
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AT2 CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2532-9
      GFD233454Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2532-18
      GFD233454Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AT3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AT3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2532-3
      GFD233454Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C2532-2
      GFD233454Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AT4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AT4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the GSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. Refer to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.