Pinpoint Test G : The Gearshift Module (GSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- G1 CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GSM C2503
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2503-18 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G2 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - G2 CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 No REPAIR the circuit. - G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the GSM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.