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Pinpoint Test F : The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seatbelt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  3. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
  4. NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  5. F1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: RCM C310A .

    • Disconnect: RCM C310B .

    • Inspect the RCM connectors for damaged, pushed out or corroded pins.

    Are RCM C310A pin 13 and RCM C310B

    Yes  GO to  F2.
    No  INSTALL a new wire harness. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
  6. F2 CHECK FOR BECMB (EXTENDED POWER MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Does the BECMB (Extended Power Module) pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  F3.
    No  DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
  7. F3 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (EXTENDED POWER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB (Extended Power Module) self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  GO to  F4.
  8. F4 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C310A-13 CBP41 (BU) - Ground

    1. GFD232135Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F5.
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 41 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  9. F5 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F6.
    No  REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  10. F6 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C310B-10 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU)
      C310B-9 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)

    1. GFD232136Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  F7.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  11. F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.