Pinpoint Test D : The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy ® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
- NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- D1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to D2 No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering . - D2 CHECK FOR BECMB (EXTENDED POWER MODULE) NETWORK CONNECTION
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to D3 No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test E - D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . No GO to D4 - D4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS. Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C310A-19 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D5 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - D5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. - D6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the SRS. Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.