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Pinpoint Test T: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

  1. T1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the IPC message center.

    Is the remote start feature enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  ENABLE the remote start feature.
  2. T2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) .
  3. T3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the BCMDTC chart in this article.
    No  GO to  T4
  4. T4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the PCMDTC chart in this article.
    No  GO to  T5
  5. T5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

    Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate latch release or power liftgate open)? 

    Yes  GO to  T6
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test Q  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test R 
  6. T6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Disconnect: PCM B connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and control the PCM_WKUP_CTRLPID

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-85
      GFD544701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  T8
    No  GO to  T7
  7. T7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915B-85
      GFD544702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. T8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect: PCM B connector.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.

    • Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  9. T9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.