LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2020 >> Navigator Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test KF: Fan Control Relays Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test RC: Particulate Pressure Sensor >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: IF THE PCM WAS REFLASHED, REPROGRAMMED OR REPLACED PRIOR TO ENTERING THIS PINPOINT TEST, DRIVE THE VEHICLE FOR 8 KM (5 MILES) TO UPDATE THE PF PID DATA.

    ARE DTCS P2452, P2453, P2454, P2455, P2456, P245E, P245F, P2460, P2461, P2462, P2CE5, P2CE6, P2CE7, P2CE8, P2CE9, P2CEA, P2CEB, P2CEC, P2CED, P2CEE, U0601, U0602, U0696 OR U0697 PRESENT? 

    YES NO
    FOR DTCS P2452, P2453, P245E, P245F, P2CE5, P2CE6, P2CEA, P2CEB OR P2CEC, GO TO  RC2.
    FOR ALL OTHERS, GO TO  RC3.
    RETURN TO SYMPTOM CHARTS FOR FURTHER DIRECTION.
  2. RC2 CHECK THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND HOSE FOR DAMAGE 
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • VISUALLY INSPECT THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING:
      • LEAKS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTING HOSE
      • RESTRICTIONS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 PORT
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • VISUALLY INSPECT THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING:
      • LEAKS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTING HOSE
      • RESTRICTIONS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 PORT
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • VISUALLY INSPECT THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING:
      • LEAKS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTING HOSE
      • RESTRICTIONS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 PORT
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • VISUALLY INSPECT THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR THE FOLLOWING:
      • LEAKS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTING HOSE
      • RESTRICTIONS IN THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 PORT

    IS A CONCERN PRESENT? 

    YES NO
    REPAIR AS NECESSARY.
    CLEAR THE PCM DTCS. REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
    INSTALL A NEW PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR IN QUESTION. REFER TO THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ARTICLE.
    CARRY OUT THE HO2S AND CATALYST AND EGR (IF EQUIPPED) OBD MONITOR DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES. REFER TO ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR THE PCM DTCS. REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
  3. RC3 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • IGNITION OFF.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • IGNITION ON, ENGINE OFF.
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      VREF - PIN 3 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • IGNITION ON, ENGINE OFF.
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP12 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • IGNITION ON, ENGINE OFF.
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP21 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • IGNITION ON, ENGINE OFF.
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP22 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2

    IS THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    YES NO
    GO TO  RC4. GO TO PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. RC4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • IGNITION OFF.
    • PCM CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PCM CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP11 - PIN 1 PFP11
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PCM CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP12 - PIN 1 PFP12
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PCM CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP21 - PIN 1 PFP21
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PCM CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP22 - PIN 1 PFP22

    IS THE RESISTANCE LESS THAN 5 OHMS? 

    YES NO
    GO TO  RC5. REPAIR THE OPEN CIRCUIT. CLEAR THE PCM DTCS.
    REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
  5. RC5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND 
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP11 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP11 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP12 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP12 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP21 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP21 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP22 - PIN 1 SIGRTN - PIN 2
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP22 - PIN 1 GROUND

    ARE THE RESISTANCES GREATER THAN 10K OHMS? 

    YES NO
    GO TO  RC6. REPAIR THE SHORT CIRCUIT. CLEAR THE PCM DTCS.
    REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
  6. RC6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP11 - PIN 1 VREF - PIN 3
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP12 - PIN 1 VREF - PIN 3
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP21 - PIN 1 VREF - PIN 3
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE
      PFP22 - PIN 1 VREF - PIN 3

    IS THE RESISTANCE GREATER THAN 10K OHMS? 

    YES NO
    GO TO  RC7. REPAIR THE SHORT CIRCUIT. CLEAR THE PCM DTCS.
    REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
  7. RC7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • IGNITION ON, ENGINE OFF.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP11 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP12 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP21 - PIN 1 GROUND
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN:
      (+) PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, HARNESS SIDE (-)
      PFP22 - PIN 1 GROUND

    IS ANY VOLTAGE PRESENT? 

    YES NO
    REPAIR THE SHORT CIRCUIT. CLEAR THE PCM DTCS.
    REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
    GO TO  RC8.
  8. RC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • DISCONNECT ALL THE PCM CONNECTORS.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • CONNECT ALL THE PCM CONNECTORS, AND THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, AND MAKE SURE THEY SEAT CORRECTLY.
    • CARRY OUT THE PCM SELF-TEST.
    • VERIFY THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • CONNECT ALL THE PCM CONNECTORS, AND THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 1, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, AND MAKE SURE THEY SEAT CORRECTLY.
    • CARRY OUT THE PCM SELF-TEST.
    • VERIFY THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • CONNECT ALL THE PCM CONNECTORS, AND THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR, AND MAKE SURE THEY SEAT CORRECTLY.
    • CARRY OUT THE PCM SELF-TEST.
    • VERIFY THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT.
    • FOR PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2,
    • PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED.
    • VISUALLY INSPECT FOR:
      • PUSHED OUT PINS
      • CORROSION
    • CONNECT ALL THE PCM CONNECTORS, AND THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE BANK 2, SENSOR 2 CONNECTOR, AND MAKE SURE THEY SEAT CORRECTLY.
    • CARRY OUT THE PCM SELF-TEST.
    • VERIFY THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT.

    IS THE CONCERN STILL PRESENT? 

    YES NO
    INSTALL A NEW PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR IN QUESTION. REFER TO THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS ARTICLE.
    CARRY OUT THE HO2S AND CATALYST AND EGR (IF EQUIPPED) OBD MONITOR DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES. REFER TO ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
    CLEAR THE PCM DTCS. REPEAT THE SELF-TEST.
    THE SYSTEM IS OPERATING CORRECTLY AT THIS TIME. THE CONCERN MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY A LOOSE OR CORRODED CONNECTOR.