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Pinpoint Test Y: The Approach Detection Feature Is Inoperative

  1. Y1 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using the steering wheel switches, check the approach detection setting in the IPC message center.

    Is the approach detection setting enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  Y2
    No  ENABLE the approach detection setting.
  2. Y2 CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY FEATURE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Check the passive entry feature of both front doors and the liftgate.

    Does the passive entry feature operate from the front doors and the liftgate? 

    Yes  GO to  Y3
    No  For a front door passive entry concern, GO to Pinpoint Test U  For a liftgate passive entry concern, GO to Pinpoint Test V 
  3. Y3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY OPERATION

    • Close all the doors and lock the vehicle.

    • While observing the exterior lamps and the courtesy lamps, unlock the vehicle using a valid programmed passive key.

    Does the illuminated entry feature operate correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  Y4
    No  REFER to: Interior Lighting .
  4. Y4 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-30
      GFD544701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280D-32
      GFD544701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  Y5
  5. Y5 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-30
      GFD544702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280D-32
      GFD544702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Y6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. Y6 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Approach Detection Antenna C1797.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Y7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. Y7 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280D-30
      GFD544702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280D-32

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Y8
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. Y8 CHECK THE APPROACH DETECTION ANTENNA

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD545847Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C155, pin 1, component side
      GFD544702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD545847Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C155, pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Y9
    No  INSTALL a new approach detection antenna. REFER to: Approach Detection Antenna  .
  9. Y9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.