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Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

Refer to Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description  .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1C33:29 Steering Column Tilt Feedback Signal: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the BCMB telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
B1C35:29 Steering Column Telescope Feedback Signal: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the BCMB detects a short to battery voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.

Possible Sources 

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMB C2602B.

    • Disconnect BCMB C2602A.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2602A-19
      GFD541865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2602A-16
      GFD541865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2602B-4
      GFD541865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  C2
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2602A-19
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2602A-16
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2602B-4
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C4
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2602A-19
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2250-4
      C2602B-4
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2250-3

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2602A-16
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C227-4
      C2602B-4
      GFD541866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C227-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCMB electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect the BCMB electrical connectors.

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern is still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMB. REFER to: Body Control Module B (BCMB) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.