Pinpoint Test U : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3006:1C
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- U1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) No GO to U2 - U2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . No GO to U3 - U3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . No GO to U4 - U4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U3006:1C present?
Yes GO to U5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - U5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to U6 No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - U6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE (V_BATT_BCM) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
- With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCMPID V_BATT_BCM.
Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the PID?
Yes TURN the engine off, GO to U7 No GO to U7 - U7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A and C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280B-17 Ground Refer to C2280B-21 Ground Refer to C2280B-22 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280A-1 Ground
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to U8 No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance. - U8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280F-6 Ground Refer to C2280F-7 Ground Refer to C2280F-10 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U9 No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance. - U9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.