Pinpoint Test D : The Windshield Wipers Stay On Continuously
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- D1 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION WITH THE IGNITION OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Observe the windshield wiper operation.
Do the windshield wipers operate with the ignition off?
Yes GO to D5 No GO to D2 - D2 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect SCCM C226A .
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the windshield wiper operation.
Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate?
Yes GO to D3 No INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. Refer to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D9 - D3 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED FAIL-SAFE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C125-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4 No REPAIR the circuit. - D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. Refer to: Windshield Wiper Motor . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D5 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:14
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B130F:14 present?
Yes GO to D7 No GO to D6 - D6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BJB C1035A .
- Observe the windshield wiper operation.
Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No INSTALL a new BJB relay module. - D7 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F .
Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate?
Yes GO to D8 No GO to D10 - D8 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect BJB C1035A .
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB relay module. No REPAIR the circuit. - D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. Refer to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . Refer to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.