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Pinpoint Test D : The Windshield Wipers Stay On Continuously

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. D1 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION WITH THE IGNITION OFF

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Observe the windshield wiper operation.

    Do the windshield wipers operate with the ignition off? 

    Yes  GO to  D5
    No  GO to  D2
  2. D2 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect SCCM C226A .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Observe the windshield wiper operation.

    Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. Refer to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  D9
  3. D3 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED FAIL-SAFE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C125 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C125-1
      GFD206910Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. Refer to: Windshield Wiper Motor .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:14

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B130F:14 present? 

    Yes  GO to  D7
    No  GO to  D6
  6. D6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Observe the windshield wiper operation.

    Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
  7. D7 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    Does the windshield wiper motor continue to operate? 

    Yes  GO to  D8
    No  GO to  D10
  8. D8 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. Refer to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . Refer to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.