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Home >> Lincoln >> 2021 >> Navigator Black Label >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L ECOBOOST (272KW/370PS) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Electronic Engine Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test K: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Faults >> Pinpoint Test K: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Faults
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Pinpoint Test K: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Faults

  1. K1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-1
      GFD543396Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse F36 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. K2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1915E.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD543396Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  K3
  3. K3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1915E-73
      GFD543465Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1469-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. K4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD543465Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. K5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

    • NOTE: Engine oil level and contamination can affect the oil pressure reading.

      Check the engine oil level and correct as necessary.

    • Connect PCM C1915E.

    • Connect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Connect an EOP gauge to the oil pressure sender oil galley port. For more information, REFER to: Engine .

      Oil Pressure Test  .

    • Start the engine.

    • NOTE: The PCMPID EOPDC_CMD may or may not be available in the diagnostic scan tool.

      If the active command PCMPID EOPDC_CMD is available in the diagnostic scan tool, enable the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve using the PCMPID EOPDC_CMD.

    • If the active command PCMPID EOPDC_CMD is not  available in the diagnostic scan tool, with the engine running, wait for approximately 20 to 30 seconds, the PCM commands the pump state transition from high pressure mode to low pressure mode.

    • A pressure drop of

      8 psi  or greater is anticipated. If the engine coolant temperature is less than 100 deg.F (38 deg.C), a pressure drop of

      15 psi  or greater is anticipated.

    Is the expected engine oil pressure drop present? 

    Yes  GO to  K6
    No  INSTALL a new engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. REFER to: Oil Pressure Control Solenoid 3.5L EcoBoost  .
  6. K6 VERIFY ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTION AND WIRING

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve C1469.

    • Disconnect PCM connectors.

    • Inspect connectors and wiring:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.