Pinpoint Test K: The Driver Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using The Memory Set Switch
- Refer to MEMORY SEATS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DDM B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. DDM B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. DDM B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored. Possible Sources
- Memory seat hard/soft stops not set correctly
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Memory SET control switch
- Missing ignition status information
- DDM
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. - K1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the DSM and DDM. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM and/or DDM, REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network .
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DDM DTC B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to K2 For all other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
For DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC Chart: DSM .No GO to K2 - K2 MONITOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
- While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_1 PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_2 PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_3 PID
Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
Yes Using the seat control switch, OPERATE the driver memory seat to the full travel of each seat axis to reset the hard/soft stops. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the seat does not operate correctly in any direction, GO to Pinpoint Test I No GO to K3 - While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- K3 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C545.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_1 PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_2 PID
- Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_3 PID
-
NOTE: When performing these steps, it is possible that the memory seat may move to a previously stored memory seat position.
Monitor the MEMORY_SW_1 switch status PID while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire as shown below:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-11 Ground
- Monitor the MEMORY_SW_2 switch status PID while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire as shown below:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-12 Ground
- Monitor the MEMORY_SW_3 switch status PID while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire as shown below:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-13 Ground
Do the PID values change when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat control switch. REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch . No GO to K4 - K4 CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501A and C501B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-11 Ground C545-12 Ground C545-13 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. No GO to K5 - K5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-11 Ground C545-12 Ground C545-13 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to K6 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - K6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-11 C501B-3 C545-12 C501B-5 C545-13 C501B-4 Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C545-1 C501A-17
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K7 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - Measure:
- K7 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the DDM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.