Test L: Left Front Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure
- DTC 1155
Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 24 and 25. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Left Front Speed Sensor Resistance
Disconnect left front sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 11).
- Check Tan/Orange Wire Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between breakout box pin No. 24 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire circuit and go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Tan/Black Wire Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 25 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair Tan/Black wire circuit and go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Tan/Orange Wire Circuit Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave left front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 1 and 24. If continuity exists, repair Tan/Orange wire circuit short to ground and go to step 11). If continuity does not exist, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Tan/Black Wire Circuit Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave left front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 1 and 25. If continuity exists, repair Tan/Black wire circuit short to ground and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, circuit is okay. Go to step 8).
- Check For Internal Short
Measure resistance between a known good ground and either terminal of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 11). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Sensor Wiring For Damage
Inspect sensor wiring for damage. Repair or replace wiring as necessary and go to step 11). If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check For Intermittents
If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay and condition still exists, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step 11) for verification of repair.
- Check If Steps Have Been Completed
If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires DTC 1155 to be present, completion of all previous test steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have been completed, replace wheel speed sensor and go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
- Check For DTCs
Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off, then on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than DTC 1155 is set, perform appropriate circuit. If DTC 1155 is still set and step 9) has been completed, install Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Repeat steps 3) thru 6) while driving vehicle. Look for any change in resistance/continuity. Repair wiring as necessary. If no change is observed, go to next step.
- Check Wiring Harness
The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect entire length of Tan/Orange wire and Tan/Black wire between wheel speed sensor connector and control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat step 1) while driving vehicle. If any change in resistance occurs, repair wiring as necessary.