Probable Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 13 will set if a short to ground is present in circuits No. 614, 615, or 623. Code 13 will also set if clockspring is shorted to ground, safing sensor is internally shorted to ground, or there is an internal short to ground in driver-side air bag.
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 13 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
- Check For Shorted Air Bag - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Carefully disconnect driver-side air bag. Try not to disturb wiring. Turn ignition on. Check for codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not flashing, go to step 5).
- Check For Shorted Wiring - Set DVOM to AUTO or 2000 ohms scale. Disconnect negative battery cable. Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and terminal No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor Black connector. If continuity exists (short to ground), go to step 4). If continuity does not exist, go to step 6).
- Check Clockspring Resistance - Check for pinched and/or chafed clockspring wires at main wiring harness connector, located below steering column. If wiring is damaged, repair wiring and go to step 6). If wiring is okay, remove Air Bag Simulator (105-00010) from driver-side air bag connector. Disconnect clockspring from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect air bag simulator to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 11 of diagnostic connector. If terminal No. 11 is still shorted to ground, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 623, 614, or 615. If terminal No. 11 is no longer shorted to ground, replace clockspring and go to step 6).
- Check Clockspring - Check clockspring for chafed or pinched wires. If wires are damaged, replace clockspring and go to step 6). If wires are okay, replace air bag module and go to step 6).
- Short To Ground Repaired Or Corrected - After a short to ground has been corrected, diagnostic monitor will flash a Code 51. Code 51 indicates that thermal fuse inside of diagnostic monitor is blown and short to ground no longer exists. If short to ground has not been located and repaired (short to ground corrected itself), short is intermittent and must be located and repaired. If short to ground has been repaired, go to CODE 51 diagnostic test.