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Home >> Mazda >> 1996 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Air Bag Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 23 - Open Circuit In SAFING Sensor Feed Circuit >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 23 will set if there is an open circuit in wiring harness in circuit No. 611 or 612. Code 23 will also set is there is an open circuit inside safing sensor.

  1. Verify Condition  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 23 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 23 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
  2. Deactivate System  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. Using terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) as a ground, measure voltage between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 15 (White/Orange wire) and No. 23 (Purple/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If voltage is 23-25 volts at both terminals, replace diagnostic monitor. If voltage is not 12-19 volts, go to step 3).
  3. Check Circuit Continuity  - Disconnect safing sensor. Check for continuity between safing sensor circuits No. 611 (White/Orange wire) and 612 (Purple/Orange wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, locate and repair open in wiring harness circuits No. 611 or 612. If no continuity, replace sensor.