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Home >> Mazda >> 1996 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Air Bag Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 24 - SAFING Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Open Or Low Resistance In Front Impact Sensor >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 24 will set if there is an open circuit or high resistance in safing sensor or wiring harness circuits No. 614 or 623. Code 24 will also set if battery voltage is intermittent at terminal No. 13 of diagnostic monitor, causing reference voltage inside of diagnostic monitor to fluctuate.

  1. Verify Condition  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 24 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 24 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
  2. Deactivate System  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition ON. Measure voltage between diagnostic monitor terminals No. 3 (Black/White wire) and No. 13 (Red/White wire). Record as system voltage.
  3. Measure Voltage Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and terminals No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) and 12 (Purple/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using these voltage readings and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminals No. 11 and 12 are within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 24)  table. If both voltage readings are within specification, check for an intermittent open circuit between fuse block and terminal No. 13. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace diagnostic monitor. If both voltage readings are low, go to step 4). If voltage reading at terminal No. 12 is high and voltage reading at terminal No. 11 is low, go to step 5).
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 24)

    Voltage At Terminal No. 11 Or 12 System Voltage
    2.2 10.5
    2.7 10.5
    2.8 11.0
    3.0 11.5
    3.1 12.0
    3.2 12.5
    3.4 13.0
    3.5 13.5
    3.7 14.0
    3.8 14.5
    4.0 15.0
    4.1 15.5
  4. Check Circuit Resistance  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery negative cable. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Using terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) as ground, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 11 at diagnostic monitor Gray connector. If resistance is infinite, replace diagnostic monitor. If resistance is not infinite, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 614 or circuit No. 615.
  5. Check For Short Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery negative cable. Disconnect safing sensor. Measure resistance between Gray/Orange wire and Purple/White wire at safing sensor. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 614 or 623. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, replace safing sensor.