Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 32 will set if there is a poor connection where clockspring connects to main wiring harness (base of steering column). Code 32 will also set if there is an open circuit or high resistance in clockspring or circuits No. 614 or 615 or if an open circuit or high resistance exists in air bag module.
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 32 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 32 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
- Check Circuit Resistance - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to 200 ohms scale. Remove plastic wedge block from diagnostic monitor Black connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 (Gray/White wire) and No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is less than 2.5 ohms, ensure plastic locking wedge has been removed from connector. If resistance is 2.5-3.0 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to step 4).
- Check Connector - Reconnect diagnostic monitor. Turn ignition off and then on. If Code 32 is still flashing, replace diagnostic monitor. If Code 32 is not flashing, check for poor connections at terminals No. 10 and 11 of diagnostic monitor Black connector. If terminals are clean and tight, replace driver-side air bag module.
- Check Clockspring - Remove Air Bag Simulator (105-00010). Disconnect clockspring connector from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Install air bag simulator on vehicle harness side of connector at base of steering column. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 (Gray/White wire) and No. 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is 1.8-2.2 ohms, replace clockspring. If resistance is not 1.8-2.2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 614 or 615.