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Home >> Mazda >> 1996 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Air Bag Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 41 - High Resistance Or Open Right Front Impact Sensor Circuit >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 41 will set if there is an open circuit in circuit No. 617 or circuit No. 624. Code 41 will also set if there is an open circuit in the right front impact sensor.

  1. Verify Condition  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 41 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 41 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
  2. Deactivate System  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and 17 of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 3).
  3. Disconnect right front impact sensor from harness. Measure resistance between Pink/Orange and Yellow/White wires in sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in circuit No. 617 or circuit No. 624. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, replace right front impact sensor.