Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 44 will set if there is a poor connection due to loose mounting, dirt, or corrosion at right front impact sensor mounting surface. Code 44 will also set if there is an open or damaged wire between terminal No. 20 of diagnostic monitor connector and right front impact sensor or if an open or loose wire exists inside of impact sensor.
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 44 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 44 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
- Deactivate System - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to 200 ohms scale. Measure resistance between terminals No. 20 (Purple/Light Green wire) and No. 3 (Black/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
- Check Impact Sensor Ground - Disconnect right front impact sensor. Measure resistance between Purple/Light Green wire in sensor connector and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, inspect circuit between diagnostic monitor terminal No. 20 and sensor. Also, check all terminal crimps and splices. Repair as necessary. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4).
- Measure Resistance Of Sensor Ground - Measure resistance between ground and Purple/Light Green wire of impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected the problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace right front impact sensor.