Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 52 will set if there is high resistance (any continuity) to ground on circuits No. 611 or 612. Code 52 will also set if voltage boost circuit located within diagnostic monitor is faulty.
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 52 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 52 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
- Deactivate System - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/White wire) and No. 15 (White/Orange wire) at diagnostic monitor Gray connector. If voltage is 23-25 volts, replace diagnostic monitor. If voltage is not 23-25 volts, go to step 3).
- Check For Open Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Check for continuity between terminals No. 3 (Black/White wire) and No. 15 (White/Orange wire) at diagnostic monitor Gray connector. If continuity exists, go to step 4). If continuity does not exist, replace diagnostic monitor.
- Check Circuit No. 611 - Disconnect safing sensor. Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and No. 15 (White/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor Gray connector. If continuity does not exist, go to step 5). If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 611 (White/Orange wire).
- Check For Short In Sensor - Check for continuity between ground and White/Orange wire in safing sensor connector. If continuity does not exist, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 612 (Purple/Orange wire). If continuity exists, replace safing sensor.