Test 8: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
TEST 8: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
| TEST 8 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK CKP+ CKP- CONTINUITY
|
Yes | Repair open circuit. |
| No | Go to step 2. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR CKP+ BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 3. |
| No | Bias Fault. Go step 15. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CKP-BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to step 7. |
| No | Bias fault. Go to step 4. |
||
| 4 | DETERMINE IF BIAS HIGH OR BIAS LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Bias low fault. Go to step 5. |
| No | Bias high fault. Go to step 6. |
||
| 5 | CHECK CKP- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| No | Repair short circuit. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CKP-CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| No | Repair short circuit. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AMPLITUDE AT PCM
|
Yes | CKP circuit is OK. Go to step 13. |
| No | Amplitude fault. Go to step 8. |
||
| 8 | CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE FOR AMPLITUDE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 9 | DETERMINE IF RESISTANCE HIGH OR RESISTANCE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low resistance fault. Go to step 10. |
| No | Replace CKP sensor. See IGNITION SYSTEM . |
||
| 10 | CHECK CKP+ FOR SHORT TO CKP-
|
Yes | Go to step 11. |
| No | Repair open circuit. | ||
| 11 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See IGNITION SYSTEM . |
| No | Repair or replace damaged parts. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORT IN PCM
|
Yes | Go to step 14. |
| No | Replace the PCM. Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . |
||
| 13 | CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CKP-CIRCUIT IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See IGNITION SYSTEM . |
| No | Repair short circuit. | ||
| 14 | DETERMINE IF BIAS VOLTAGE HIGH OR BIAS VOLTAGE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low bias voltage fault. Go to step 15. |
| No | High bias voltage fault. Go to step 16. |
||
| 15 | CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| No | Repair short circuit. | ||
| 16 | CHECK CKP+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| No | Repair short circuit. | ||