Spark Test (California Emission Regulation Applicable ATX Model)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST (CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE ATX MODEL)
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .) |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils. | ||
| 5 |
|
Yes | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 |
|
Yes | Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||