Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. If all connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for EGRP V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect EGR valve position sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure . If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short in Light Green/Red wire.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between terminal "A" on EGR valve position sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Yellow wire.
- Check continuity off Red/Black wire between terminal "C" on EGR boost sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3R on PCM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Red/Black wire.
- Inspect EGR valve position sensor. See appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as needed. If EGR valve position sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTCs. See CLEARING CODES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC resets, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.