Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTL V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Check continuity of Green/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on fuel gauge sending unit harness connector and terminal No. 3K on PCM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. If continuity does not exist, repair as needed. Go to next step. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel gauge and fuel gauge sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair or replace as needed. If both components are okay, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Gray wire between terminal "B" on fuel gauge sending unit harness connector and terminal No. 2N on instrument cluster harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair as needed. Go to next step. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.