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Home >> Mazda >> 2000 >> Millenia Base, 2.5 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.5L >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests >> DTC P1522: Variable Resonance Induction System No. 2 (VRIS2), Open Or Short Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for VRISV2. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step  5 .
  2. Disconnect VRIS No. 2 solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery is not present, check for open or short of Red/Black wire between VRIS No. 2 solenoid connector and main relay. Repair as needed and go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Check continuity of Brown/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on VRIS No. 2 solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 1AE on PCM harness connector. See Figure . If continuity does not exist, repair as needed. Go to next step. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity between VRIS No. 2 solenoid component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace VRIS No. 2 solenoid.
  5. Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.