Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC confirmation procedure. See DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs during KOEO and KOER self-test. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0453 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0453 is not present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Check for loose, damaged or corroded connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 11 . If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to step 5 . If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin connector located at back of joint box. See Figure . Check for continuity between in-line 16-pin male connector terminal "K" (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. See Figure . If continuity is present, check for open in Black/Yellow wire between in-line 16-pin female connector terminal "K" and FTP sensor connector terminal "A". See Figure . Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11 . If continuity is not present, check for open in Black/Yellow wire between in-line 16-pin male connector terminal "K" and PCM connector terminal No. 91. See Figure . Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11 .
- Check for damaged or corroded in-line 16-pin connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 11 . If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between in-line 16-pin female connector terminals "C" (Pink/Green wire) and "E" (Gray/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair Gray/Red wire to Pink/Green wire short, between in-line 16-pin connector and FTP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11 .
- Check for continuity of Pink/Green wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "B" and in-line 16-pin female connector terminal "C". If continuity is present, go to next step. See Figure . If continuity is not present, repair Pink/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check for loose, damaged or corroded connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 11 . If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between in-line 16-pin male connector terminals "C" (Pink/Green wire) and "E" (Gray/Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair Gray/Red wire to Pink/Green wire short, between in-line 16-pin connector and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11 .
- Check for continuity of Pink/Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 62 and in-line 16-pin male connector terminal "C". See Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Pink/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connections. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. See DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs during KOEO and KOER self-test. If DTC P0453 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - IMPORT article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P0453 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform DTC confirmation procedure. See DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.