LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> B2300 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 90 (Cruise Control System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Test C: Flash Code 3 - DEACTIVATOR Switch Circuit Failure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test C: Flash Code 3 - DEACTIVATOR Switch Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect cruise control servo harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo harness connector. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace cruise control servo. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect deactivator (brake pressure) switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Red wire terminal at deactivator switch harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace deactivator switch and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Measure resistance in Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 9 at cruise control servo harness connector and deactivator switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair Light Green/Red wire between deactivator switch and instrument panel fuse box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between cruise control servo and deactivator switch. After repair, perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.