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Test B: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect cruise control servo harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at speed control servo harness connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, go to step  6 . If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) at CPP switch. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 4 at cruise control servo harness connector and terminal No. 3 at CPP switch harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  4. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector (located under left side of instrument panel, near brake pedal support). Measure resistance in Red/Light Green wire between terminal No. 4 at CPP switch harness connector and terminal No. 2 at BPP switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at BPP switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BPP switch. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between BPP switch and ground. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at cruise control servo harness connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, replace BPP switch. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at cruise control servo harness connector. If voltage exists, repair Red/Light Green wire. If voltage does not exist, repair Tan/Light Blue wire. After repair, perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Fig 1: Cruise Control Servo Harness Connector Terminals
G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: CPP Switch Terminals
G98B01444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.