Test B: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect cruise control servo harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at speed control servo harness connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, go to step 6 . If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) at CPP switch. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 4 at cruise control servo harness connector and terminal No. 3 at CPP switch harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector (located under left side of instrument panel, near brake pedal support). Measure resistance in Red/Light Green wire between terminal No. 4 at CPP switch harness connector and terminal No. 2 at BPP switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at BPP switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BPP switch. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between BPP switch and ground. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at cruise control servo harness connector. See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, replace BPP switch. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at cruise control servo harness connector. If voltage exists, repair Red/Light Green wire. If voltage does not exist, repair Tan/Light Blue wire. After repair, perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.