Test D: Flash Code 4 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check if vehicle is equipped with 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brakes (4WABS). If vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with 4WABS, go to step 11 .
- Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while rotating ignition switch through all positions. If vehicle is equipped with M/T, press clutch pedal when ignition switch is in START position. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, check ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using NGS tester, retrieve continuous DTCs from GEM. Clear continuous DTCs and retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs. If DTC P0500 or no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC C1752 is retrieved, go to step 8 . If DTC C1751 is retrieved, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector T-224. Disconnect 4WABS control module 17-pin harness connector. Disconnect rear axle speed sensor connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Red/Pink wire) at GEM harness connector T-224. See Fig 2 . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 18 (Light Green/Black wire) at GEM harness connector T-224. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in circuit(s). Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Measure resistance in Red/Pink wire between terminal No. 9 at GEM harness connector T-224 and RABS sensor harness connector. Measure resistance in Light Green/Black wire between terminal No. 18 at GEM harness connector T-224 and rear axle speed sensor harness connector. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit(s). Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 9 (Red/Pink wire) and No. 18 (Light Green/Black wire) at GEM harness connector T-224. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in circuit(s). Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving vehicle 5-55 MPH. If GEM PID VSS_GEM value and speedometer indicate more than zero MPH, go to next step. If GEM PID VSS_GEM value and/or speedometer does not indicate more than zero MPH, repair or replace rear wheel speed sensor. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector C-215. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector B-111. Disconnect cruise control servo harness connector. Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector T-224. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Gray/Black wire) at GEM harness connector T-224. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 1 at GEM harness connector T-224 and terminal No. 3 at cruise control servo harness connector. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. Perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Gray/Black wire) at GEM harness connector. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray/Black wire. If voltage does not exist, replace cruise control servo. After repair, perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Test drive vehicle while observing speedometer operation. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 4WABS control module harness connector. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 3 at cruise control servo harness connector and terminal No. 10 at 4WABS control module harness connector. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace cruise control servo. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. After repair, perform RETRIEVING FLASH CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.