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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> A/C Clutch Relay (ACCR) Malfunction
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A/C Clutch Relay (ACCR) Malfunction

DTC P1460 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P1460 A/C CLUTCH RELAY (ACCR) MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P1460 indicates excessive current draw is detected on the ACCR circuit when the powertrain control module (PCM) grounds the circuit or voltage is not detected on the ACCR circuit when the circuit is not grounded by the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • A/C on during self-test
  • Open or shorted ACCR circuit
  • Damaged ACCR
  • Damaged PCM
  • Open VPWR circuit to ACCR
HINT  ACCR Description 
  • The wide open throttle air conditioning cut-off (WAC) output is used by the PCM to disengage the A/C clutch when A/C compressor operation is desirable.
  • Under normal conditions (with the A/C off), the PCM will ground the WAC output, which opens the normally closed A/C clutch relay. When the A/C demand switch is turned on, and the A/C cycling switch and A/C high pressure switch contacts are closed, voltage is supplied to the A/C clutch relay contacts and to the ACCS circuit. The voltage on the ACCS circuit indicates to the PCM that A/C is requested. The PCM will then verify that A/C clutch operation is desirable and adjust the idle speed as necessary and unground the WAC output. This closes the normally closed wide open throttle (WOT) A/C clutch relay and allows voltage to the A/C clutch.
G04306982Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306983Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P1460 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P1460 A/C CLUTCH RELAY (ACCR) MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 KOEO/KOER DTC P1460: VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF
NOTE:
  • If continuous memory DTC P1460 is present, Go to step 8.
NOTE:
  • Verify A/C and defrost were off during KOEO/KOER self-tests. If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the ACCR circuit is not used and DTC 1460 can be ignored.
  • Start the engine.
  • A/C and defroster off.
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Access A/C Control Signal (ACCS) PID.
  • Is ACCS PID off? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Key OFF. Go to step 2 of See A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION  to check A/C circuits for short to power.
3 CHECK FOR VPWR TO A/C CLUTCH RELAY
  • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Key on, Engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage of VPWR circuit between A/C clutch relay vehicle harness connector and chassis ground.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in VPWR circuit.
Reconnect A/C clutch relay.
Start engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
4 CHECK A/C CLUTCH RELAY
  • Key OFF.
  • See pin numbers molded on A/C clutch relay.
  • Measure resistance between pin 1 and pin 2. The measurement should be between 40 and 120 ohms.
  • Check for continuity between pin 3 and pin 4. There should be continuity.
  • Check for continuity between pin 3 and pin 5. There should be no continuity.
  • Are all resistance checks OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace A/C clutch relay.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
5 CHECK A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 69 (ACCR) and chassis ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short to power.
Remove breakout box.
Reconnect all components.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
6 CHECK ACCR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure resistance of ACCR circuit between A/C clutch relay vehicle harness connector and ground.
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Start engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
7 CHECK ACCR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
  • Measure resistance of ACCR circuit between PCM test pin 69 and A/C clutch relay harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Reconnect all components.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
No Repair open circuit Reconnect all components.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
8 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 1460: CHECK ACCR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
  • If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the ACCR circuit is not used and P1460 can be ignored.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Check ACCR circuit for short to ground while performing the following:
    • Shake, wiggle and bend the ACCR circuit between the PCM and the A/C clutch relay
    • Lightly tap on the A/C clutch relay (to simulate road shock)
  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Key OFF.
Reconnect all components.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
No Go to next step.
9 CHECK ACCR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select Active Command Modes.
  • Access output test mode.
  • Check ACCR circuit for open or short to power while performing the following:
    • Shake, wiggle and bend the ACCR circuit between the PCM and the A/C clutch relay
    • Shake, wiggle and bend the VPWR circuit to the A/C clutch relay
    • Lightly tap on the A/C clutch relay (to simulate road shock)
  • Is a fault indicated? 
Yes Key OFF.
Repair open or short circuit.
Start the engine.
Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds.
A/C OFF.
Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is same OTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.