Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch Malfunction
DTC P0704, P1709 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0704, P1709 |
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
- P0704 indicates a malfunction of the CPP switch has been detected.
- P1709 indicates the voltage is high or the switch is open when the voltage should be low or the switch should be closed grounding the circuit.
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
- Starter relay disconnected during quick test
- CPP circuit shorted to power
- CCP open in SIG RTN circuit
- Damaged CPP switch
- Damaged powertrain control module (PCM)
|
| HINT |
CPP Switch Description
- Input to the PCM indicating the clutch pedal position (engaged or disengaged).
- The PCM provides a 5-volt reference (VREF) signal to the CPP switch.
- If the switch is closed indicating the clutch pedal is engaged, the output voltage from the PCM is grounded through the signal return line to the PCM, and there is 1 volt or less indicating there is a reduced load on the engine
- If the CPP signal is open, meaning the clutch pedal is disengaged, the input on the CPP signal to the PCM will be approximately 5 volts indicating a load on the engine
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Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
|
DTC P0704, P1709 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0704, P1709 |
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION |
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
| 1 |
- Was the PCM quick test performed?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 2 |
CHECK CPP/PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
NOTE:
- During KOEO self-test, clutch pedal must be down for M/T or the gear shift lever must be in NEUTRAL for A/T.
- Key on, engine off (KOEO).
- Access CPP/PNP PID and observe PID cycling ON/OFF with clutch pedal up, then down (M/T).
- Does the reading change from ON to OFF?
|
Yes |
Fault intermittent. Disconnect PCM. Inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Go to step 6. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 3 |
CHECK CPP SWITCH
- Key OFF.
- Locate the CPP switch near the clutch pedal.
- Inspect switch and bracket for damage, bent or broken conditions. Repair as required.
- Disconnect CPP harness connector and inspect for damage, pushed out or broken pins and broken wires. Repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance across the CPP switch terminals with the clutch pedal down.
- Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace the CPP switch. See
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Go to step 6. |
| 4 |
CHECK RESISTANCE OF CPP CIRCUIT
- Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance of CPP circuit between PCM test pin 64 and the CPP switch harness connector.
- Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair open circuit. Go to step 6. |
| 5 |
CHECK CPP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 64 (CPP) and PCM test pin 91 (SIG RTN).
- Measure resistance between PCM test pins 64 (CPP) and chassis ground.
- Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Remove breakout box. Connect all components. Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair short circuit. Go to next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
- Connect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
- Perform PCM quick test.
- Is same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No |
If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |