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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Malfunction
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Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Malfunction

DTC P0320 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0320 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0320 indicates that two successive erratic profile ignition pickup (PIP) pulses occurred resulting in possible engine miss or stall.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Loose wires/connectors
  • Arcing secondary ignition components (coil, wires or plugs)
  • On-board transmitter (2-way radio).
  • CKP sensor
HINT  Crankshaft Position Sensor Description 
  • Magnetic transducer mounted on engine block adjacent to a pulse wheel located on the crankshaft.
  • Monitors the crankshaft mounted pulse wheel which has 35 teeth spaced 10 degrees apart with one empty space.
    • Indicates crankshaft position and speed information to the powertrain control module (PCM) by monitoring the pulse wheel
    • Identifies piston travel by monitoring the missing tooth in order to synchronize the ignition system and provide a way of tracking the angular position of the crankshaft relative to a fixed reference for the CKP sensor configuration
    • The PCM also uses the CKP signal to determine if a misfire has occurred by measuring rapid deceleration between teeth
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PID VALUES

  Measured/PID Values  
Sensor/Inputs  Application KOEO Hot Idle 30 MPH 55 MPH Unit Measured/PID
CKP (+) 2.3L 0 390-450 850-1, 000 1, 220-1, 550 Hz
3.0L 0 460-480 800-855 1, 180-1, 230 Hz
4.0L (MAN) 0 435-460 870-900 1, 225-1, 300 Hz
4.0L (AUTO) 0 430-500 870-900 1, 230-1, 300 Hz
DTC P0320 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0320 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P0320: ERRATIC IGNITION
  • Check for the following:
    • Loose wires/connectors
    • Arcing secondary ignition components (coil, wires, plugs)
    • 2-way radio
      NOTE:
      • Verify all 2-way radio installations regarding the routing of antenna and power leads. Carefully follow manufacturer's installation instructions.
  • Are any of the above present? 
Yes Repair as necessary.
Go to step 25.
No For no start, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START .
For intermittent faults, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
All others:
loss of PIP.
Go to next step.
3 CHECK CKP(+)/CKP(-) CONTINUITY
  • Disconnect the CKP sensor and PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of CKP(+) circuit between PCM test pin 21 and the CKP harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of CKP(-) circuit between PCM test pin 22 and the CKP harness connector.
  • Is either resistance measurement greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes Repair open circuit.
Go to step 25.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK FOR CKP(+) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
  • Remove breakout box.
  • Connect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between CKP(+) at the CKP harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Key off.
  • Is the voltage between 1.0 and 2.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Bias fault.
Go to step 17.
5 CHECK FOR CKP(-) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between CKP(-) at the CKP harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is the voltage between 1.0 and 2.0 V? 
Yes Go to step 9.
No Bias fault.
Go to next step.
6 DETERMINE IF BIAS HIGH OR BIAS LOW FAULT
  • Is bias voltage reading for CKP(-) less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Bias low fault.
Go to next step.
No Bias high fault.
Go to step 8.
7 CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of CKP(-) circuit between PCM test pin 22 and battery negative post.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 25.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 25.
8 CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage of CKP(-) circuit between PCM test pin 22 and battery negative post.
  • Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 25.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 25.
9 CHECK CKP SENSOR AMPLITUDE AT PCM
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 21 (CKP(+)) and PCM test pin 22 (CKP(-)) while cranking engine.
  • Is settled AC voltage reading greater then 0.4 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Amplitude fault.
Go to step 11.
10 CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT SENSOR
  • Measure resistance of CKP(+) circuit between PCM test pin 21 and battery negative post.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to step 20.
No Go to step 15.
11 CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE FOR AMPLITUDE FAULT
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 21 (CKP(+)) and PCM test pin 22 (CKP(-)).
  • Is the resistance between 300 and 800 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 14.
No Go to next step.
12 DETERMINE IF RESISTANCE HIGH OR RESISTANCE LOW FAULT
  • Is the resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) less than 300 ohms? 
Yes Low resistance fault.
Go to next step.
No Replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to next step.
13 CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
  • Disconnect CKP sensor.
  • Measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) at the CKP harness connector.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Repair short.
Go to step 25.
No Replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 25.
14 CHECK CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
  • Visually inspect pulse wheel and CKP sensor for damage.
  • Are CKP sensor and pulse wheel OK? 
Yes Replace CKP sensor.
See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L .
See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L .
See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 25.
No Repair or replace damaged parts.
Go to step 25.
15 CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORT IN PCM
  • Disconnect CKP sensor.
  • Remove breakout box.
  • Connect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) at the CKP harness connector.
  • Is the resistance between 16K and 24K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 25.
16 CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between CKP(+) and CKP(-) at the CKP harness connector.
  • Is the resistance greater than 1K ohms? 
Yes Replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 25.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 25.
17 DETERMINE IF BIAS VOLTAGE HIGH OR BIAS VOLTAGE LOW FAULT
  • Is bias voltage measured less than 1.0 volt? 
Yes Low bias fault.
Go to next step.
No High bias fault.
Go to step 19.
18 CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 21 (CKP(+) and battery negative post.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 25.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 25.
19 CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 21 (CKP(+)) and battery negative post.
  • Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 25.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 25.
20 VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM
  • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils and spark plug wires are secured properly.
  • Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken connections.
  • Make sure the battery is fully charged.
  • Verify all accessories are off.
  • Is a problem indicated? 
Yes Repair as necessary.
Go to step 25.
No Go to next step.
21 DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0306: MISFIRE ON SPECIFIC CYLINDER
  • Are DTCs P0301 - P0306 present? 
Yes Go to applicable DTC. See MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR  .
No Go to next step.
22 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
  • Disconnect inertia fuel shutoff switch connector.
  • Check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.
  • Is the bluish white spark consistent between all cylinders? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Key OFF.
Inspect spark plug wires. Measure resistance of spark plug wires and replace them if greater than 7K ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot).
Go to step 25.
23 CHECK SPARK PLUGS
  • Remove and inspect plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
  • Are plugs OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair spark plugs or adjust gap. Replace if necessary.
Go to step 25.
24 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
  • Measure spark plug resistance.
  • Is resistance between 2K and 20K ohms? 
Yes Fault is intermittent.
See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)  .
No Replace spark plugs.
See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to next step.
25 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is any DTC present? 
Yes See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.
KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION