Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0320 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0320 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Crankshaft Position Sensor Description
|
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PID VALUES
| Measured/PID Values | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor/Inputs | Application | KOEO | Hot Idle | 30 MPH | 55 MPH | Unit Measured/PID |
| CKP (+) | 2.3L | 0 | 390-450 | 850-1, 000 | 1, 220-1, 550 | Hz |
| 3.0L | 0 | 460-480 | 800-855 | 1, 180-1, 230 | Hz | |
| 4.0L (MAN) | 0 | 435-460 | 870-900 | 1, 225-1, 300 | Hz | |
| 4.0L (AUTO) | 0 | 430-500 | 870-900 | 1, 230-1, 300 | Hz | |
DTC P0320 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0320 | CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0320: ERRATIC IGNITION
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | For no start, see
GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START
. For intermittent faults, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . All others: loss of PIP. Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK CKP(+)/CKP(-) CONTINUITY
|
Yes | Repair open circuit. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CKP(+) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Bias fault. Go to step 17. |
||
| 5 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) BIAS VOLTAGE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 9. |
| No | Bias fault. Go to next step. |
||
| 6 | DETERMINE IF BIAS HIGH OR BIAS LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Bias low fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Bias high fault. Go to step 8. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 8 | CHECK FOR CKP(-) SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 9 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AMPLITUDE AT PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Amplitude fault. Go to step 11. |
||
| 10 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to step 20. |
| No | Go to step 15. | ||
| 11 | CHECK CKP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE FOR AMPLITUDE FAULT
|
Yes | Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | DETERMINE IF RESISTANCE HIGH OR RESISTANCE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low resistance fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to next step. |
||
| 13 | CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
|
Yes | Repair short. Go to step 25. |
| No | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to step 25. |
||
| 14 | CHECK CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair or replace damaged parts. Go to step 25. |
||
| 15 | CHECK FOR OPEN OR SHORT IN PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
||
| 16 | CHECK CKP(+) FOR SHORT TO CKP(-)
|
Yes | Replace CKP sensor. See
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LCRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L
or
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L
. Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 17 | DETERMINE IF BIAS VOLTAGE HIGH OR BIAS VOLTAGE LOW FAULT
|
Yes | Low bias fault. Go to next step. |
| No | High bias fault. Go to step 19. |
||
| 18 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 19 | CHECK CKP(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 25. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 25. |
||
| 20 | VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 25. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 21 | DTC P0301 THROUGH DTC P0306: MISFIRE ON SPECIFIC CYLINDER
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC. See MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 22 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect spark plug wires. Measure resistance of spark plug wires and replace them if greater than 7K ohms per 30.5 cm (1 foot). Go to step 25. |
||
| 23 | CHECK SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair spark plugs or adjust gap. Replace if necessary. Go to step 25. |
||
| 24 | CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Fault is intermittent. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) . |
| No | Replace spark plugs. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 25 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
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