LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor And System
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor And System

DTC P1450 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P1450 EVAP EMISSION CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P1450 indicates the self-test has detected that the EVAP system is unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Blockages or kinks in EVAP canister tube or EVAP canister purge outlet tube (between fuel tank, EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister).
  • Fuel filler cap stuck closed (no vacuum relief)
  • Contaminated fuel vapor elbow on EVAP canister
  • Restricted EVAP canister
  • EVAP canister vent (CV) solenoid stuck open (partially or fully)
  • Plugged CV solenoid filter
  • EVAP canister purge valve stuck open
  • VREF circuit open (harness near fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor, FTP sensor or PCM)
  • Damaged FTP sensor
HINT  EVAP Canister Purge Valve Description 
DTC P1450 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P1450 EVAP EMISSION CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1450: CHECK FOR VISUAL CAUSES OF EXCESSIVE FUEL TANK VACUUM
  • Check for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses and tubes.
  • Visually inspect EVAP canister inlet port, canister vent solenoid, EVAP dust separator or outlet hose for contamination or foreign material.
  • Is a concern evident? 
Yes Remove any contamination or foreign material around fuel vapor hoses and tubes. Repair the hoses, tubes or components as necessary.
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 PERFORM EVAP LEAK TEST
  • Connect EVAP leak tester to the fuel filler pipe.
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select Active Command Modes.
  • Close the EVAP canister vent (CV) solenoid by accessing the output test mode.
  • Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.48 kPa (14 in-H2 O).
  • Does the pressure reach 3.48 kPa (14 in-H 2  O)? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Check EVAP system for leak(s). If no leaks found, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
Go to step 7.
4 CHECK FOR CANISTER VENT SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
  • Press STOP (#4) to open the CV solenoid.
  • Does the pressure drop immediately? 
Yes Go to next step.
No See EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM PINPOINT TEST 2: HISS WHEN OPENING FUEL CAP .
5 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR PID WITHOUT PRESSURE APPLIED
  • Disconnect the EVAP canister outlet tube at the EVAP canister.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID /Data Monitor and Record.
  • Access FTP V PID and record the reading.
  • Is the reading between 2.40 to 2.80 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace fuel tank pressure sensor. Go to next step.
7 EVAP SYSTEM LEAK TEST Yes Go to step 8.
No Leakage still exists.
Locate leak point and repair.
Repeat this step.
7 DRIVE CYCLE
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES .
  • Retrieve pending code.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY REPAIR
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is any DTC present? 
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
No Troubleshooting is complete.