Fuel Pump (FP) Primary Or Secondary Circuit
DTC P0230, P0231, P0232 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0230, P0231, P0232 | FUEL PUMP (FP) PRIMARY OR SECONDARY CIRCUIT |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Fuel Pump Description
|
DTC P0230, P0231, P0232 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0230, P0231, P0232 | FUEL PUMP (FP) PRIMARY OR SECONDARY CIRCUIT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | For DTC P0230: Go to next step. For KOEO DTC P0231: Go to next step. For DTC P0231: Go to step 18. For KOEO DTC P0232: Go to step 9. For continuous memory DTC P0230: Go to step 21. For continuous memory DTC P0231: Go to step 22. For continuous memory DTC P0232: Go to step 23. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR VPWR TO FUEL PUMP RELAY
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in VPWR circuit between PCM power relay and the fuel pump relay. Go to step 24. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace FP relay. Go to step 24. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short to power. Go to step 24. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 6 | CHECK FP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | If (KOEO) DTC P0231 or P0232 is also present with the P0230: Go to next step. All others: Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM
|
Yes | Key OFF. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING ENGINE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Key OFF. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Key OFF. The fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness and the PCM. If KOEO P0231 is present: Go to step 18. If KOEO P0232 is present: Go to next step. |
||
| 9 | DTC P0232: CHECK ENGINE START
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 14. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to step 12. |
| No | Key OFF. Go to next step. | ||
| 11 | CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY ALWAYS CLOSED
|
Yes | Key OFF. Replace FP relay. Go to step 24. |
| No | Key OFF. Repair short to power in FP PWR/FPM circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FOR OPEN FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT
|
Yes | For P0232: Go to next step. For P0231: replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 13 | CHECK FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT IN PCM
|
Yes | No fault was detected. The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM. Disregard DTC P0232 at this time. Go to step 24. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. | ||
| 14 | CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace or reset IFS switch. See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP RELAY
|
Yes | Connect FP relay. Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in FP PWR circuit between IFS switch and FPM connection to circuit. (See Mazda Truck SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM to determine IFS switch location in circuit.) Go to step 24. | ||
| 16 | CHECK FOR OPEN FP GND CIRCUIT AND FP PWR CIRCUIT (BETWEEN IFS SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 17 | CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | All fuel pump circuits checks are OK. Verify test step results. If all test steps are OK, connect all components. Disregard the P0232 at this time. Go to step 24. |
| No | Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. | ||
| 18 | DTC P0231: CHECK ENGINE START
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set. See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . If OK, go to next step. | ||
| 19 | CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify integrity of fuse 23 in engine compartment fuse box. If OK, repair open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, check B+ and FP PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing. Go to step 24. | ||
| 20 | CHECK FOR OPEN FP PWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL PUMP RELAY AND GROUND POINT 2
|
Yes | Replace FP relay. Go to step 24. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 21 | CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 24. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT with FPM PID data and list of possible causes. When testing the FP circuit with the engine running, also monitor the FPM PID. This is because not all FP circuit failures can be detected using only the FPF PID. | ||
| 22 | CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK HARNESS CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 24. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT with FPM PID data and list of possible causes. | ||
| 23 | CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS
NOTE:
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to next step. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT with FPM PID data and list of possible causes. | ||
| 24 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||