Fuel System Not Switching At Fuel Trim (Rich Or Lean)
DTC P1130, P1150 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1130, P1150 | FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN) |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT |
See ENGINE OBD II MONITORS . HO2S Description
|
DTC P1130, P1150 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1130, P1150 | FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCs
|
Yes | Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. See FUEL INJECTOR MALFUNCTION . |
||
| 4 | DTCs P1130 AND P1150: FUEL SYSTEM NOT SWITCHING AT FUEL TRIM (RICH OR LEAN)
NOTE:
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 16. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK HO2S ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 16. |
||
| 6 | MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING
|
Yes | Isolate cause of lack of HO2S switching and repair as necessary. Go to step 16. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Fuel system is capable of required fuel pressure. Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 8 | CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 12. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 16. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open harness circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 11 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 12 | FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace fuel injector(s). See FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 2.3L REMOVAL / INSTALLATIONFUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 3.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION or FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 4.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 16. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 16. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. Go to step 16. | ||
| 15 | TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
NOTE:
|
Yes | Unable to duplicate fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 16 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 17 | VERIFY REPAIR
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. | ||