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Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor Malfunction (2.3L)

DTC P0107, P0108, P0109 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0107, P0108, P0109 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION (2.3L)
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0107 indicates the sensor operating voltage is less than 0.25 volts (VREF).
  • P0108 indicates the sensor operating voltage is greater than 5.0 volts (VREF).
  • P0109 indicates the sensor signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) is failing intermittently.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Open circuit or short to ground (P0107)
  • VREF circuit open or shorted to ground (P0107)
  • VREF circuit shorted to VPWR (P0108)
  • MAP signal shorted to VPWR (P0108)
  • Loose electrical connection (P0109)
  • Damaged MAP sensor (P0107, P0108, P0109)
  • Damaged PCM (P0107, P0108)
HINT  Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Description 
  • Measures intake manifold air absolute pressure.
  • The PCM uses information from the MAP sensor, throttle position (TP) sensor, mass air flow (MAF) sensor, cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to determine how much exhaust gas is introduced into the intake manifold.
G04306900Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
MAP SENSOR DATA

Barometric Pressure Voltage
In-Hg kPa Volts
3.0 10.2 0.5
6.8 23.0 1.0
10.7 36.2 1.5
18.5 62.7 2.5
20.4 69.1 2.7
22.3 75.5 3.0
26.2 88.7 3.5
27.2 92.1 3.6
28.1 95.2 3.75
29.1 98.5 3.8
30.1 101.9 4.0
31.1 105.3 4.12
32.0 108.4 4.25
DTC P0107, P0108, P0109 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0107, P0108, P0109 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION (2.3L)
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 Check MAP PID
  • Obtain local barometric pressure reading.
  • Access MAP PID with WDS or equivalent tester.
    NOTE:
    • If MAP PID is not available, disconnect PCM and install breakout box. Connect PCM. Key on, engine off (KOEO). Measure the voltage at PCM test pin 63 (MAP).
  • Key on, Engine off (KOEO).
  • Compare PID/voltage reading with chart.
  • Does PID/voltage reading compare with chart value? 
Yes Go to next step.
No For DTC P0108, Go to step 6. For DTC P0107 and P0109, Go to step 5.
3 CHECK MAP TRANSITION WITH VACUUM
  • Remove MAP sensor from intake manifold.
  • Connect electrical connector to MAP sensor if disconnected.
  • Access MAP PID.
    NOTE:
    • If MAP PID is not available, measure the voltage at PCM test pin 63 (MAP).

    Slowly apply 61 kPa (18 in-Hg) of vacuum to sensor and watch voltage for smooth transition down as vacuum is applied.

  • Does PID/voltage value decrease smoothly with vacuum application? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace MAP sensor. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . Go to step 10.
4 CHECK MAP OUTPUT WITH VACUUM
  • Subtract applied vacuum from local barometric reading. Example: 28 in-Hg (local barometric pressure) -18 in-Hg (vacuum applied) = 10 in-Hg = approx. 1.5 volts.
  • Does voltage value compare with chart value? 
Yes Problem is intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
No Replace MAP sensor. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . Go to step 10.
5 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO MAP SENSOR
  • Disconnect MAP connector.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the MAP harness connector.
  • Is VREF voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE .
6 CHECK MAP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between MAP circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and battery ground.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Short to VPWR is indicated: Go to step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Key OFF.
  • Jumper VREF to MAP circuit at MAP harness connector.
  • Key on, Engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage at PCM test pin 63 (MAP) and PCM test pin 90 (VREF).
  • Does voltage value reflect VREF? 
Yes Replace MAP sensor. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . Go to step 10.
No Go to step 9.
8 ISOLATE MAP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 63 (MAP) and PCM test pin 103 (PWR GND).
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Repair short circuit between MAP and VPWR. Go to step 10.
No Map is shorted to VPWR in the PCM. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 10.
9 CHECK MAP AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Check continuity of MAP circuit between the MAP harness connector and PCM test pin 63.
  • Check continuity of SIG RTN circuit between the MAP harness connector and PCM test pin 91.
  • Is there continuity? 
Yes MAP or SIG RTN circuit is open in the PCM. Replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit in harness. Go to next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from the PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test.
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes Replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.