Transfer Case Range Malfunction - 4WD Low (4X4L)
DTC P1729, P1781 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1729, P1781 |
4X4 LOW RANGE MALFUNCTION |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
- P1729 indicates 4WD shift control switch failure either open or shorted.
- P1781 indicates 4WD low position (closed) during KOEO self-test.
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
- Speedometer calibration.
- Damaged 4WD shift control switch.
- 4WD low harness open or shorted.
- Damaged electronic shift control module.
- Damaged PCM.
|
| HINT |
4WD Low Switch Description
- Provides an indication of when 4WD transfer case gear system is in low range.
- The PCM modifies the shift schedule for 4WD low transfer case gear ratio.
|
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
|
DTC P1729, P1781 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1729, P1781 |
4WD LOW RANGE MALFUNCTION |
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
| 1 |
- Was the PCM quick test performed?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Perform PCM quick test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 2 |
VERIFY 4WD LOW POSITION
- Verify vehicle is equipped with 4WD.
- Verify selector is in 2WD or 4WD high.
- Is the selection 2WD or 4WD high during PCM quick test?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Select NEUTRAL position with shift lever. Select 2WD or 4WD high. Perform PCM quick test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 3 |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULT
- Key on, engine off (KOEO).
- Cycle the 4WD shift control switch to 4x2.
- Access 4WD low PID on WDS or equivalent tester and monitor while performing the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness starting at the transfer case vehicle harness connector. Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the PCM
- Tap the vehicle harness connector at the transfer case
- Shake and bend a small section of the harness between the instrument cluster connector and the PCM
- Does the 4WD low PID reading go ON/OFF during harness and connector movement?
|
Yes |
Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 7. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 4 |
CHECK 4WD LOW SIGNAL FROM MODULE
- Key OFF.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off (KOEO).
- Measure voltage between PCM test pin 68 (4WD low) and PCM test pin 24 (PWR GND) while cycling the 4WD shift control switch.
- Does voltage cycle?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Go to step 7. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 5 |
CHECK RESISTANCE OF 4WD low WIRE
- Key OFF.
- Disconnect the 4WD module.
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 68 (4WD low) and the four-wheel drive control module pin 1, circuit Y/LB at the four-wheel drive switch connector.
- Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair open circuit. Go to step 7. |
| 6 |
CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
- Connect 4WD module.
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 68 (4WD low) circuit GY/B, and PCM test pin 24/103 (VPWR) circuit B/W.
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 68 (4WD low) circuit GY/B, and PCM test pin 71/97 (VPWR) circuit R.
- Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?
|
Yes |
See
TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT ON - BOARD DIAGNOSIS
for transfer case and 4WD system-diagnosis. |
| No |
Repair short circuit. Go to next step. |
| 7 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
- Connect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
- Perform PCM quick test.
- Is same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No |
If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |