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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Troubleshooting (Security System And Locks System) >> Pinpoint Test 1: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 1 ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect door lock control switch connector.
  • Carry out the door lock control switch component test. See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  • Is the suspect door lock control switch OK? 
Yes If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTCs B1309 or B1341 are retrieved, disconnect SJB J-2280c and go to step 4.
No Install a new door lock control switch. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (B) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch connector pin 3, circuit (B), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (B) for an open. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch connector, harness side and the SJB J-2280c, harness side. See Chart 1 below.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (P/Y), (P/LG), (O/B) or (Y/R) for an open. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
4 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • If the driver-side door lock control switch is inoperative, measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch 0914-101 pin 1, circuit (P/LG), harness side and ground; and between the driver door lock control switch 0914-101 pin 5, circuit (P/Y), harness side and ground.
  • If the passenger-side door lock control switch is inoperative, measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch 0914-104 pin 1, circuit (Y/R), harness side and ground; and between the passenger door lock control switch 0914-104 pin 5, circuit (O/B), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (P/Y), (P/LG), (O/B) or (Y/R) for a short to ground. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
5 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Disconnect all SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.

Chart 1 

DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

Door Lock Control Switch Connector Circuit SJB J-2280C
0914-101 pin 5 (Driver side) P/Y pin 5
0914-101 pin 1 (Driver side) P/LG pin 9
0914-104 pin 5 (Passenger side) O/B pin 10
0914-104 pin 1 (Passenger side) Y/R pin 14