LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Troubleshooting (Security System And Locks System) >> Pinpoint Test 1: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch >> Possible Causes >> Notes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Possible Causes: Notes

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 1 ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Suspect door lock control switch connector.
  • Carry out the door lock control switch component test. .
  • Is the suspect door lock control switch OK? 
Yes If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
If DTC B1309 or B1341 is retrieved, go to step 4.
No Install a new door lock control switch. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (B/L) OR CIRCUIT (B/Y) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch connector 0914-101 pin 3, circuit (B/L), harness side and ground; or the passenger door lock control switch connector 0914-104 pin 3, circuit (B/Y), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
3 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y) (V/GY) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch, harness side and the SJB J-2280c, harness side. See CHART 1  below.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) OR CIRCUIT (V/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch 0914-101 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; and between the passenger door lock control switch 0914-104 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch 0914-101 pin 5, circuit (V/GY), harness side and ground; and between the passenger door lock control switch 0914-104 pin 5, circuit (V/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.