Possible Causes
- SJB fuse 8 (10A)
- Circuit (W/L) open (HS-CAN +)
- Circuit (W) open (HS-CAN -)
- Circuit (GY/Y) open
- Case ground open
- RCM
WARNING:
- Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
- Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
- The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
CAUTION:
- Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
- The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 2 | RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE RCM 0810-101B FOR DAMAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB)fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REACTIVATE the SRS. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) , . REACTIVATE the SRS. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||