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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Troubleshooting (Communication Control System) >> Pinpoint Test 5: No Controller Area Network (Can) Communication >> Possible Causes >> Notes
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Possible Causes: Notes

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
NO CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) COMMUNICATION - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 5 NO CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) COMMUNICATION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE DLC D-01 PINS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE:
  • Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect DLC D-01 pins 6 and 14 for damage.
  • Are the DLC D-01 pin 6 and 14 OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the DLC D-01. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Key OFF.
    NOTE:
    • Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
  • Disconnect the vehicle battery.
  • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 5.
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 9.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 10.
No Go to step 9.
5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 16.
6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the vehicle battery.
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? 
Yes Repair the circuit. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175b
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the PCM 0140-175b, harness side and ground. See CHART 1  at the end of the test.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Verify the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 21 (10A) and fuse 39(15A)are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
8 CHECK THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b, harness side and ground. See CHART 2  at the end of the test.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 22.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
9 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE PCM FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b pin 11, circuit (W/L) harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b pin 23, circuit (W) harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 18.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175b.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 22.
11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: 4WD control module 0318-02.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 23.
12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 24.
13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280d.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 25.
14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
  • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Disconnect: RCM 0810-101b.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 26.
15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Occupant classification system module 0810-107.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Repair the circuits. Connect all modules. Repower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No Go to step 27.
16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN {-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175b.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 22.
No Go to next step.
17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: 4WD control module 0318-02.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 23.
No Go to next step.
18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Instrument cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 24.
No Go to next step.
19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280d.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 25.
No Go to next step.
20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
  • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Disconnect: RCM 0810-101b.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 26.
No Go to next step.
21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Occupant classification system module 0810-107.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 27.
No Repair the circuits. Connect all modules. Repower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
23 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the 4WD control module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect all the 4WD control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a 4WD control module. See 4WD CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
24 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new instrument cluster. see INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
25 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
26 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Repower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
27 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the occupant classification system module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • push-out pins
  • Connect the occupant classification system module connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new occupant classification system module. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Repower the SRS. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the network test with the scan tool.