LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Anti Theft System - Pats >> Pinpoint Test 5: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received >> Possible Causes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Possible Causes

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 5 DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT (L/G) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 2, circuit (L/G), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to next step.
No VERIFY the SJB PCM power diode (3A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT (B/W) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 1, circuit (B/W), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 3, circuit (L/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? 
Yes GO to step 6.
No GO to next step.
4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster connector 0922-101.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver connector. 0914-201 pin 3, circuit (L/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to step 12.
5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector 0922-101 pin 14, circuit (L/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 3, circuit VPL56 (L/GY), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 12.
No REPAIR the circuit CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:
  • Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the instrument cluster again.
  • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 4, circuit (V/BR), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? 
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER , . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to step 12.
No GO to next step.
7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster connector 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector 0922-101 pin 15, circuit (V/BR), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 9.
No GO to next step.
8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE:
  • Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the instrument cluster again.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector 0922-101 pin 15, circuit (V/BR), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER , . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector 0922-101 pin 15, circuit (V/BR), harness side and the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 4, circuit (V/BR), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:
  • Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the instrument cluster again.
  • Connect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Connect: Instrument Cluster connector 0922-101.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: Instrument Cluster Active Commands.
  • Trigger the instrument cluster active command Transmit Signal to on.
  • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver 0914-201 pin 4, circuit (V/BR), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
Yes INSTALL a new PATS transceiver module. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER , . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to next step.
11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster connector 0922-101.
  • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver connector 0914-201.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver connector 0914-201 pin 4, circuit (V/BR), harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to next step.
12 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
NOTE:
  • When a new instrument cluster is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new instrument cluster.
NOTE:
  • When a new instrument cluster is installed, the parameters must be reset in both the instrument cluster and the PCM.
  • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. see INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new instrument cluster. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT , . RESET the parameters in the instrument cluster and the PCM. REFER to ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS , . CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.