Possible Causes
- PCM power diode (3A)
- Circuit (B/W) open
- Circuit (V/BR) open or short to voltage
- Circuit (L/GY) open or short to voltage
- Circuit (L/G) open or short to ground
- PATS transceiver
- Instrument cluster
CAUTION:
- Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 5 | DTC B1681 - PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT (L/G) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | GO to next step. |
| No | VERIFY the SJB PCM power diode (3A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT (B/W) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | GO to step 6. |
| No | GO to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | GO to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to step 12. |
||
| 5 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT (L/GY) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to step 12. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER
,
. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to step 12. |
| No | GO to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 9. |
| No | GO to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER , . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PATS transceiver module. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT (PATS) TRANSCEIVER , . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to next step. | ||
| 11 | CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT (V/BR) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
NOTE:
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new instrument cluster. see INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new instrument cluster. REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT , . RESET the parameters in the instrument cluster and the PCM. REFER to ANTI-THEFT SECURITY ACCESS , . CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. | ||