Possible Causes
An occupant classification sensor (OCS) fault can be caused by:
- damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
- a faulty OCS system component.
NOTE:
- To identify between a production OCS system and an OCS system service kit (OCS service kit), inspect the OCS module electrical connector.
A production OCS system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCS module.
An OCS system service kit has the OCS module electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
NOTE:
- Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 5 | DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING:
WARNING:
WARNING:
NOTE:
NOTE:
|
Yes | This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step. Vehicles with a production OCS system Go to next step. Vehicles with a service OCS system For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to step 11. |
| No | This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 13. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
|
Yes | REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. Go to step 14. |
| No | For OCS system with a pressure sensor internal fault, Go to next step. For OCS system with a pressure sensor short to ground fault, Go to step 10. For OCS system with a pressure sensor short to battery fault Go to step 11. |
||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Goto next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y). Go to step 14. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (Y/V). Go to step 14. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CIRCUIT (L/W) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 8 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) and/or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 9 |
NOTE:
WARNING:
CAUTION:
Make sure the seat is completely assembled before carrying out the OCS system reset active, command. The following precautions must be taken before carrying out the OCS system reset:
NOTE:
NOTE:
|
||
| 9 | CHECK OCS SYSTEM
OCS System Reset Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the IDS or equivalent tester.
View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
|
Yes | INSTALL a new OCS service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to step 14. |
| No | Fault corrected. Go to step 14. | ||
| 10 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 11 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 12 | CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Goto step 14. |
| No | CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 14. | ||
| 13 | CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
Yes | This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, Go to next step. If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step. Vehicles with a production OCS system Go to step 2. Vehicles with a service OCS system For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to next step. |
| No | CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
|
Yes | Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) , for pinpoint test direction. |
| No | RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . REPOWER the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all RCM and OCS module DTCs. | ||