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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting (Air Bag & Seat Belt) >> Pinpoint Test 5: DTC B2290 - Occupant Classification System (OCS) Fault >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

An occupant classification sensor (OCS) fault can be caused by:

NOTE:
  • To identify between a production OCS system and an OCS system service kit (OCS service kit), inspect the OCS module electrical connector.

A production OCS system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCS module.

An OCS system service kit has the OCS module electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.

NOTE:
  • Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 5 DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING:
  • Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
  • Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
  • The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
NOTE:
  • After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. 
NOTE:
  • The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
  • Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved from the OCS module? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system  Go to next step.
Vehicles with a service OCS system  For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to step 11.
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 13.
2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ,
  • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
  • Were any problems noted? 
Yes REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. Go to step 14.
No For OCS system with a pressure sensor internal fault, Go to next step.
For OCS system with a pressure sensor short to ground fault, Go to step 10.
For OCS system with a pressure sensor short to battery fault Go to step 11.
3 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113
  • Disconnect: OCS Module connector 0810-107
  • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side. and ground.
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 
Yes Goto next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
4 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCS module connector 0810-107 pin 3, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connect 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y). Go to step 14.
6 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCS module connector 0810-107 pin 5, circuit (Y/V), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (Y/V). Go to step 14.
7 CHECK CIRCUIT (L/W) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS MODULE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCS module connector 0810-107 pin 4, circuit (L/W), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
8 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT
  • Measure the resistance between the OCS pressure sensor connector:
  • 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side.
  • 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
  • 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) and/or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
9
NOTE:
  • Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
WARNING:
  • Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat is completely assembled, all components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly installed and the front passenger seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the OCS system reset. Failure to follow these instructions may increase the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
CAUTION:
  • It is necessary to carry out the OCS system reset of the OCS system when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A IDS or equivalent is used to trigger the command to carry out the OCS system reset.

Make sure the seat is completely assembled before carrying out the OCS system reset active, command.
The following precautions must be taken before carrying out the OCS system reset:
  • Make sure the OCS system components are connected and no faults are present.
  • Make sure the voltage to the OCS module is above 8.0 volts and less than 18.0 volts.
  • Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
  • Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
  • Make sure a minimum 4-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
NOTE:
  • If the first attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful and DTC C1941 is reported, a second attempt must be made. If on the second attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful and DTC C1941 is reported a second time, a new OCS system service kit must be installed.
NOTE:
  • The ignition switch must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
9 CHECK OCS SYSTEM
OCS System Reset
Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the IDS or equivalent tester.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester:

View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
  • Was on-demand DTC B2290 or C1942 retrieved from the OCS module? 
Yes INSTALL a new OCS service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to step 14.
No Fault corrected. Go to step 14.
10 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113
  • Disconnect: OCS Module connector 0810-107
  • Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 12.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
11 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113
  • Disconnect: OCS Module connector 0810-107
  • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , .
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE:
  • Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ,
  • Connect: OCS Module connector 0810-107 (if disconnected previously)
  • Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113
  • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the system at this time. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ,
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
  • Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved from the OCS module? 
Yes INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Goto step 14.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 14.
13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
  • Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved from the OCS module? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was  found and repaired, Go to next step.
If an intermittent concern was not  found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system  Go to step 2.
Vehicles with a service OCS system  For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR , . Go to next step.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to next step.
14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
  • Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step 1.
  • Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step 1? 
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) , for pinpoint test direction.
No RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. See SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION , . REPOWER the system. See DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING , . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all RCM and OCS module DTCs.