Possible Causes
- Power supply circuit (G/R)
- Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 28 (15A)
- Ground circuit (B/W)
- Charging system
- Battery
CAUTION:
- Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NO COMMUNICATION WITH 4WD CONTROL MODULE - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 1 | NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK FOR SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION WITH THE VEHICLE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REFER to the appropriate scan tool manual for further diagnosis. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | CHECK circuit (G/R) for a short to ground or open. REPAIR as necessary. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE FROM THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB)
|
Yes | REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
|
Yes | REPAIR circuit (G/R) at the SJB. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | CHECK the charging system. See CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION . | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Disconnect all 4WD control module connectors. CHECK for corrosion and/or pushed-out pins. The condition may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPAIR or CLEAN as necessary. If not INSTALL a new 4WD control module. see 4WD CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. | ||