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Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> B4000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Troubleshooting (Security System And Locks System) >> Pinpoint Test 1: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch >> Normal Operation
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Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors circuits (GY/Y) and (V/GY) for a ground signal. If the door lock control switch connects circuit (GY/Y) to ground circuit (B/Y) or circuit (B/L) the doors lock. If the door lock control switch connects circuit (V/GY) to the ground circuit (B/Y) or circuit (B/L) the doors unlock.

DTC B1309 - (Power Door Lock Circuit Short To Ground) - is an on demand DTC that sets when the SJB senses a short to ground on circuit (GY/Y). DTC B1341 - (Power Door Unlock Circuit Short To Ground) - is an on demand DTC that sets when the SJB senses a short to ground on circuit (V/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: 

DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE SWITCH (PINPOINT TEST 1)

PINPOINT TEST 1 ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Are DTCs B1309 or B1341 present? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 5.
2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch connector 0914-101.
  • Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test.
  • Are DTCs B1309 or B1341 retrieved again? 
Yes Leave the switch disconnected. Go to next step.
No INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch connector 0914-104.
  • Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test.
  • Are DTCs B1309 or B1341 retrieved again? 
Yes Leave the switch disconnected. Go to next step.
No INSTALL a new passenger door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) OR CIRCUIT (V/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280c.
  • For DTC B1309, measure the resistance between the SJB J-2280c circuit (GY/Y) pin 5, harness side and ground; and between the SJB J-2280c circuit (GY/Y) pin 10, harness side and ground.
  • For DTC B1341, measure the resistance between the SJB J-2280c circuit (V/GY) pin 9, harness side and ground; and between the SJB J-2280C circuit (V/GY) pin 14, harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 8.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Door Lock control Switch connector 0914-101 0914-104.
  • Carry out the door lock control switch component test. 09-14 DRIVER DOOR POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INSPECTION, page 09-14-7, or 09-14 PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INSPECTION, page 09-14-8.
Yes Go to next step.
No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
6 CHECK CIRCUIT (B/L) OR CIRCUIT (B/Y) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch connector 0914-101 pin 4, circuit (B/L), harness side and ground; or between the passenger door lock control switch connector 0914-104 pin 4, circuit (B/Y), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
7 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y) AND (V/GY) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
G05501517Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.

  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been cause by a loose or corroded connector.